Welcome

 

Welcome to Ipswich Hockey's website.

To access information, click on the relevant area of interest in the menu box above.

 CONGRATULATIONS

to the winners of the

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE!

Amy Korner Award

Layla Eleison

Barry Dancer Award

 Chris Mantell

Masters Award

Karen Harnden

 Paul Mantell Volunteer of the Year

 Denis Tierney

                                                                                                                                

Trophy Winners

GRADE PREMIERS RUNNERS-UP MINOR PREMIERS MID-SEASON WINNERS
A Grade Men Norths Hancocks Hancocks Norths
A Grade Women Wests Swifts Wests Shared Wests/Hancocks
Reserve Grade Men Norths  Easts Easts Norths
Reserve Grade Women Swifts Wests Wests Wests
R2 Women Vets Collegians Vets Vets
A2 Men Norths Red Bellbowrie Norths Red Norths Red
A2 Women Wests Bellbowrie Bellbowrie Bellbowrie
C Grade Girls Hancocks Wests White Hancocks Hancock Brothers
J1 Boys Hearts Bellbowrie Wests Black Shared Bellbowrie/Wests Black
D Grade Girls Wests Thistles White Wests Norths Hancocks
J2 Boys Norths Wests Norths Wests
E Grade Girls Wests Norths Wests Bellbowrie
J3 Boys Easts Hancocks Easts Hancock Brothers

Senior Players of the Year

A Grade: Nathan Smith (Hancock Brothers), Layla Eleison (Hancocks)

Reserve Grade: Matthew West (Wests), Danielle Emblem (Wests)

R2 Grade: Shannon Iszlaub (Wests)

A2 Grade: Craig Rew (Hancock Brothers), Shannon Ashton (Bellbowrie)

                                                                                                                                                                    

Junior Players of the Year

Male: Zac Profke           Female: Jordn Office

                                                                                                                                                                            

Umpire Awards

Herb Eleison Award for Service to Umpiring: Mark Eleison

Basil Coker Award for Umpiring Achievement: Leonie Young & Aaron Gotting

Junior Male Umpire of the Year: Kyle Jackson Runner Up: Hayden Michel

Junior Female Umpires of the Year: Abby Eleison Runner Up: Natalie Walker

Rod Parkinson Encouragement Award: Caitlin Wilson

Peter Hunter Encouragement Award: Hayden Westphal

                                                                                                                                                                                        

G & P Builders - Fastest on the Turf!

Man: Nathan Smith (Hancocks)

Woman: Emma Johnson (Wests)

Goalkeeper: Mackenzie McEvoy (Bellbowrie)

                                                                                                                                                                                             

Brothers Leagues Club Senior Players of the Finals

A Grade Men: Kyah Andrew-Sharrad (Norths)

A Grade Women: Erin Mackay (Wests)

Reserve Grade Men: Jake Thornton (Norths)

Reserve Grade Women: Danni Emblem (Wests)

R2 Women: Kelly McAuliffe (Vets)

A2 Men: Shane Nichols (Bellbowrie)

A2 Women: Jacqui Ashton (Bellbowrie)

 

NANDO'S Players of the Junior Finals

C Grade Girls: Caleisha Harper (Hancock Brothers), Emma Picton (Wests White)

J1 Boys: Zac Ashton-Norton (Bellbowrie), Joseph Cook (Hearts)

D Grade Girls: Kiana-Lynne McPeake (Wests), Jessica Andrews (Thistles White)

J2 Boys: Riley Profke (Norths), Jameson D'Castro (Wests)

E Grade Girls: Sophie D'Castro (Wests), Jenna Klerks (Norths)

J3 Boys: Jack White (Easts), Jacob Henig (Hancock Brothers)

Thanks to Nando's Riverlink for their generous support of these awards

                                                                                                                                                   

So parents, PLEASE DO!

                                                                                                                                                  

WE NEED YOU!

Nominations are now open for Coaches, Managers and Selectors for ALL Rep teams:

2016 Indoor Rep teams

Click HERE to download the nomination form.

Nominations close: 3 September for U18 Men & Women

10 September for U13 & U15 Men & Women

Click 'Indoor Hockey' tab above for further information

2017 Outdoor Rep teams

Click HERE to download the nomination form.

Nominations close: 30 September

Click 'Rep Info' tab above for further information

                                                                                                                                                         

Would you like to receive our newsletter by email?

 Click HERE to sign-up.
Latest August 2016 Newsletter

                                                                                                                                                                                                        

SUMMER 7's HOCKEY IS COMING!

Click 'Summer Comp' tab above for more information and to download the team nomination form.