Welcome

 

Welcome to Ipswich Hockey's website.

To access information, click on the relevant area of interest in the menu box above.

ARE YOU MALE, BORN 1967 OR PRIOR AND INTERESTED IN PLAYING FOR IPSWICH???

From the 21-24 April, the State Men's Masters carnival will be held in Townsville. We are looking for players for the over 50's team.

Training is on Sunday's from 8am - 9am.
If you are interested, please contact either

Will Allen 0423 971 556 or Terry Wode 0407 120 687

                                                                                                                                                         

2017 REGISTRATIONS NOW OPEN!

For full details, click the 'How to Join' tab above

TO REGISTER FOR:

HOOK IN2 HOCKEY

ALL Hin2H participants (new or returning),

  •  if you want a pack (choice of 3 options) click HERE to register.  The cost will be $85 to be paid online at the time of registration.  Pack will be delivered direct to your home address.  Click HERE to see the pack options.
  • if you do not want a pack AND are a NEW Hin2H participant, click HERE to register.  The cost will be $23 paid online at the time of registration and then $25 to IHA paid via your club.  Register as an Under 10 (Game On) registration.
  • if you do not want a pack AND are a RETURNING Hin2H participant, click HERE to register.  The cost will be $23 paid online at the time of registration and then $25 to IHA paid via your club.  Register as an Under 10 (Game On) registration.

CLUB FIXTURES

Returning players click HERE to register for 2017. You will need to renew your registration for 2017 by entering your details from 2016 and logging in.

If you are a NEW PLAYER, click HERE to register with one of our clubs for the 2017 season.

                                                                                                                                          

SUPER LEAGUE 2017

Attention all interested players!

The Nomination Process has changed!!

Players from Ipswich Hockey Association, Toowoomba Hockey Association and Warwick Hockey Association, who are interested in playing in the 2017 Super League South West Zone teams – Lumberjacks & Lumberjills;

 Please send your nomination directly to your Association RCD (for Ipswich players rcd@ipswichhockey.com) or to office@toowoombahockey.com.au

Nominations need to be in the form of name, email, DOB, phone number and preferred position.

Nominations close on Friday, 24 February 2017 at 12noon.

 

                                                                                                              

INTERESTED IN BECOMING A TECH OFFICIAL?

 Ipswich Hockey is hosting a Level 0 Technical Accreditation Course on Wednesday 1 March at 6:30pm.

Participants must register at https://techaccreditationcourse.eventdesq.com/ by Sunday 26 Feb.

Cost of the accreditation is $10 payable upon registration.

Huge thanks to Bernie Gotting for running the course for us

 Your assistance on local fixtures would be greatly appreciated!

                                                                                                                                

INTRODUCING AN EXCITING NEW GRADE!

For more information or for any enquiries,

email Barry at westphal55@bigpond.com

                                                                                                                                       

 Would you like to receive our newsletter by email?

 Click HERE to sign-up.
Latest Newsletter - January 2017

                                                                                                                                                                                                         

CONGRATULATIONS

to the winners of the

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE!

Amy Korner Award

Layla Eleison

Barry Dancer Award

 Chris Mantell

Masters Award

Karen Harnden

 Paul Mantell Volunteer of the Year

 Denis Tierney

                                                                                                                                

Trophy Winners

GRADE PREMIERS RUNNERS-UP MINOR PREMIERS MID-SEASON WINNERS
A Grade Men Norths Hancocks Hancocks Norths
A Grade Women Wests Swifts Wests Shared Wests/Hancocks
Reserve Grade Men Norths  Easts Easts Norths
Reserve Grade Women Swifts Wests Wests Wests
R2 Women Vets Collegians Vets Vets
A2 Men Norths Red Bellbowrie Norths Red Norths Red
A2 Women Wests Bellbowrie Bellbowrie Bellbowrie
C Grade Girls Hancocks Wests White Hancocks Hancock Brothers
J1 Boys Hearts Bellbowrie Wests Black Shared Bellbowrie/Wests Black
D Grade Girls Wests Thistles White Wests Norths Hancocks
J2 Boys Norths Wests Norths Wests
E Grade Girls Wests Norths Wests Bellbowrie
J3 Boys Easts Hancocks Easts Hancock Brothers

Senior Players of the Year

A Grade: Nathan Smith (Hancock Brothers), Layla Eleison (Hancocks)

Reserve Grade: Matthew West (Wests), Danielle Emblem (Wests)

R2 Grade: Shannon Iszlaub (Wests)

A2 Grade: Craig Rew (Hancock Brothers), Shannon Ashton (Bellbowrie)

                                                                                                                                                                    

Junior Players of the Year

Male: Zac Profke           Female: Jordn Office

                                                                                                                                                                            

Umpire Awards

Herb Eleison Award for Service to Umpiring: Mark Eleison

Basil Coker Award for Umpiring Achievement: Leonie Young & Aaron Gotting

Junior Male Umpire of the Year: Kyle Jackson Runner Up: Hayden Michel

Junior Female Umpires of the Year: Abby Eleison Runner Up: Natalie Walker

Rod Parkinson Encouragement Award: Caitlin Wilson

Peter Hunter Encouragement Award: Hayden Westphal

                                                                                                                                                                                        

G & P Builders - Fastest on the Turf!

Man: Nathan Smith (Hancocks)

Woman: Emma Johnson (Wests)

Goalkeeper: Mackenzie McEvoy (Bellbowrie)

                                                                                                                                                                                             

Brothers Leagues Club Senior Players of the Finals

A Grade Men: Kyah Andrew-Sharrad (Norths)

A Grade Women: Erin Mackay (Wests)

Reserve Grade Men: Jake Thornton (Norths)

Reserve Grade Women: Danni Emblem (Wests)

R2 Women: Kelly McAuliffe (Vets)

A2 Men: Shane Nichols (Bellbowrie)

A2 Women: Jacqui Ashton (Bellbowrie)

 

NANDO'S Players of the Junior Finals

C Grade Girls: Caleisha Harper (Hancock Brothers), Emma Picton (Wests White)

J1 Boys: Zac Ashton-Norton (Bellbowrie), Joseph Cook (Hearts)

D Grade Girls: Kiana-Lynne McPeake (Wests), Jessica Andrews (Thistles White)

J2 Boys: Riley Profke (Norths), Jameson D'Castro (Wests)

E Grade Girls: Sophie D'Castro (Wests), Jenna Klerks (Norths)

J3 Boys: Jack White (Easts), Jacob Henig (Hancock Brothers)

Thanks to Nando's Riverlink for their generous support of these awards

                                                                                                                                                   

So parents, PLEASE DO!